?

Log in

No account? Create an account

in a web of glass, pinned to the edges of vision

For everyone who wants to gush about their valentine's day in my direction...

I'd forgotten how often we saw Magritte

mucha mosaic

For everyone who wants to gush about their valentine's day in my direction...

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
mucha mosaic
...go here plz k thx (work_OK).

EDIT to add:
Some folk may find it startling that I am not an enthusiastic booster of Valentine's Day, he said sarcastically. This has something to do with the fact that it's yet another reminder of things I once had that are gone- and not through any wrongdoing of my own, or anybody's, but just the sheer cruel indifference of the universe to justice, propriety, or.

I don't resent or dislike people for having a happy Valentine's Day with their sweetie, and so on and so forth.

I just don't wanna hear about it.
  • I used to (and often still) call it Happy Bleeding Hearts and Christian Martyr Day, and threaten to martyr-ize celebrants. I also went around school with my pocketknife cutting the strings of the cheerleaders' hert-shaped balloons.

    May you enjoy a commercialism-free day.
  • ah, thanks for the link!
    I remember seeing the site last year. love it.
    best part about it was that last year I had a coworker who was planning her August fucking wedding in February, and every. damn. day. I heard about wedding crap.
    so you can imagine how hard it was NOT to send her the "Stop Talking About Your Fucking Wedding" card...
  • hear here

    No more post about love, dammit. I'm trying the whole cynic thing, but honestly, I don't care about Valentine's day. It also happens to be my younger brothers (plural) birthdays, so I always associate it with them and how freakishly glad I am that they are alive.

    On another note, I also have this box of old photos and letters that are just reminders of relationships I don't have anymore. I can't seem to throw them out. In a way they are my own Valentine's day. It just reminds me of my failure.
  • *seconds that motion*
  • *smirk* Perhaps to save for next year...?

    (Saw this and remembered your anti-VD comments. ;))

Powered by LiveJournal.com